Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains and sets out how we, Temple Ford Design Ltd, intend to collect and use information about you.

This policy is effective from 19th January 2022.

1. Contact Details

  • Address

Suite K Anchor House

School Lane

Chandlers Ford

Hampshire

SO53 4DY

  • Telephone

023 8027 6393

  • Email

templeforddesign@gmail.com 

2. The type of information we collect and how it is used

  • We are known as the ‘Data Controller’ of any personal information we either collect or is provided to us under data protection law. As such, there are certain legal responsibilities we have in terms of how we collect, use and share your personal information.

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  • When you appoint us to carry work out on your behalf, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

3. Why we collect such personal information

  • We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

    1. To provide and operate our services effectively;

    2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

    3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and any messages as necessary to carry the works effectively;

    4. To market to you, if you have not objected, to provide you with information, news and updates regarding our services;

    5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

4. How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

  • Where otherwise there is no contractual agreement or relationship between yourself and Temple Ford Design Ltd, such as if you ask for information, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal.

  • There may be instances you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you have contacted us via email to which we would be reasonably be expected to reply to.

  • We may permit selected third-party companies to use your personal information, for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy as to how your information is used. Selected third-parties will be subject to obligation to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy.

5. How we communicate with our users

  • We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

6. Your rights regarding your personal information

  • The UK GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

    1. Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.

    2. Individuals have the right to access and receive a copy of their personal data, and other supplementary information.

    3. Individuals have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

    4. Individuals have the right to have personal data erased.

    5. Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.

    6. The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

    7. Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

7. How you can withdraw your consent

  • If you no longer want us to process your personal information, please contact us as at using one of forms of contact as set out in the ‘Contact Details’ section.

  • If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us as set out in the ‘Contact Details’ section

8. Privacy policy updates

  • We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.